- Side Effects
- Patient Information Leaflet
What is Piriton Syrup
The active ingredient in Piriton Syrup is chlorphenamine maleate which is an antihistamine. It helps to relieve allergic symptoms and itchy or irritated skin rashes.
How Effective Is Piriton Syrup?
Piriton Syrup is an effective way to manage and control the symptoms of allergy. It is an over-the-counter drug that you can buy at the pharmacy without a prescription. Other than symptomatic control, it also aids in inducing a restful sleep, particularly if the symptoms become bothersome at night. The active ingredient found in it- chlorphenamine maleate, is a scientifically proven antihistamine. Numerous studies and clinical trials through the years have established the efficiency of this substance. It was in 1948 when it was patented, and in 1949, it became popular for medical use.
Can I Buy Piriton Syrup Online?
Piriton Syrup can be bought online without a prescription. However, you are most welcome to visit this online Pharmacy to book an appointment and talk to a health expert about how to best use this product. Each box of Piriton Syrup is sold in 150ml bottles.
What Dose Should I Choose?
Piriton Syrup is sold in 150ml bottles. Each 5ml dose of this product contains 2mg of chlorphenamine maleate. Additional ingredients found in it are glycerol, sucrose, ethanol, peppermint oil, tingle flavour, water and a preservative mixture that contains ethyl, methyl and propyl hydroxybenzoate. It can be taken by children and adults. This product should not be taken with other antihistamine-containing products, such as cough and cold medicines. Two doses of the syrup should never be taken together.
How Should I Take Piriton Syrup?
Use the spoon included in the box to take Piriton Syrup orally. The following is the dosage requirements of the product according to age:
Infants aged 1 to 2 years- one spoonful of 2.5ml dose twice daily; the maximum dose for 24 hours should be 2 spoonfuls of 2.5ml each (5ml)
Children aged 2 to 6 years- one spoonful of 2.5ml dose every 4 to 6 hours; the maximum dose for 24 hours should be 6 spoonfuls of 2.5ml each (15ml)
Children aged 6 to 12 years- one spoonful of 5ml dose every 4 to 6 hours; the maximum dose for 24 hours should be 6 spoonfuls of 5ml each (30ml)
Children over 12 years and adults- two spoonfuls of 5ml dose (10ml) every 4 to 6 hours
Elderly patients should talk with their doctors first before taking the syrup because they are more susceptible to side effects (such as confusion) and may need to take a reduced daily dose.
Keep this product out of the reach and sight of children. Note the expiry date indicated on the pack and refrain from ingesting if it has lapsed. Protect it from light and store it in a room below 25°C. Do not drive if you have taken a heavy dosage of the syrup. If you forgot to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, but not if it is too close to your next one. Be wary of taking a double dose of this medication, and if symptoms persist, see your doctor.
How Does Piriton Syrup Work?
The active ingredient in Piriton Syrup is the antihistamine chlorphenamine maleate. It works to treat the symptoms of allergy by blocking the body’s release of the natural substance histamine. Allergic conditions and their discomforting symptoms are alleviated by this product, including swelling, itchiness, redness, tenderness and irritation. If these symptoms become bothersome at night, this product is effective in inducing sleep. Rashes caused by chickenpox is relieved by taking this product, along with a variety of other related conditions.
How Long Do I Take Piriton Syrup For Before I Notice A Difference?
It normally takes 30 minutes to 1 hour for Piriton Syrup to take effect. It’s when you will notice a difference after taking it. Don’t drink alcohol after ingesting the syrup because it will increase the occurrence of side-effects. Take Piriton Syrup according to the recommended dosage to obtain the optimal benefits of the product.
What Are The Side Effects of Piriton Syrup?
Just like other medicines, Piriton Syrup may have side effects. Children and older people are particularly more prone to these. The most common side effect is drowsiness. If you feel sleepy, don’t drive. Children should not ride bikes or horses or climb trees, among other hazardous activities. Dryness of the mouth, blurry vision, coordination problems, nausea, concentration difficulties, fatigue, headache and dizziness are common side effects as well.
Some side effects may possibly occur, such as nervousness or restlessness or increased energy, irritability, confusion and loss of appetite. Stomach discomforts may be experienced, including constipation, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, indigestion and vomiting. Nightmares, palpitations, tinnitus and low blood pressure, may take place for an unknown frequency.
Speak to your doctor or consult our specialist at this Pharmacy should you require any further advice.
When Shouldn’t I Take Piriton Syrup?
Do not begin this treatment if you are on depression medications that are monoamine oxidase inhibitors. Avoid taking this syrup if you’ve had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or its other ingredients. If you have taken other antihistamine-containing medicines, such as those for coughs and cold, steer clear of ingesting the syrup.
What is the difference between Piriton Syrup and Cetirizine/Benadryl?
Cetirizine is a fast-acting antihistamine that contains different ingredients than Piriton Syrup. Cetirizine does not prevent hives and is not used to treat serious allergic reactions.
Secondly, Benadryl contains the active ingredient diphenhydramine, a different and another kind of antihistamine. It is not normally used to treat children that are below 6 years old.
Can you buy Piriteze Syrup online?
No prescription is needed to purchase Piriteze Syrup. It can be found in the supermarket down the medicines aisle, the pharmacy or an online pharmacy. If symptoms do not improve after a few days, consult a medical practitioner or Click Pharmacy pharmacist. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medications in conjunction with Piriteze, including those bought over-the-counter and remedies.
Can I combine Piriton Syrup with other medication?
You must not combine Piriton Syrup with other antihistamines. This is because the drugs combined can cause severe side effects which must be avoided.
Can I drink alcohol while using Piriton Syrup?
You must not drink alcohol after using Piriton Syrup. This is because the combination of alcohol and Piriton Syrup can interfere with one another and cause harmful side effects.
Can I drive or operate machinery after using Piriton Syrup?
After using Piriton Syrup you may experience dizziness and drowsiness. If you experience any of these side effects you should avoid participating in activities such as driving or operating machinery until you are fit again.
What if I forget to take my dose of Piriton Syrup?
If you forget to take your dose of Piriton Syrup you should take it as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is almost time for your next dose you should skip the dose you just missed and continue as normal. You should never take two doses at once even if you are making up for a missed dose.
Like all medicines, after using Piriton Syrup you are expected to experience different side effects. Common side effects include the following:
- Feeling drowsy
- Feeling dizzy
- Feeling tired
- Blurred vision
- Dryness in the mouth
- Stomach discomfort
If any of these side effects worsen, you should stop using Piriton Syrup and seek medical advice from a professional as soon as possible.