close
UK registered pharmacy UK registered pharmacy
Completely discreet & confidential
Next day delivery available
Rated "Excellent" trusted-pilot-white
zirtek-tablets
    Treat Allergy Relief

    Zirtek Tablets

    Strength:
    £3.99
    In stock
    Quantity:
    Expected delivery date Wednesday, 28 July 2021 If you order within: 22h21m41s
    • Fast & Discreet Delivery

      Plain packaging with no medical stamps or marks

    • Quick & Easy

      No appointment or long waiting times

    • Completely Confidential

      Your information stays with us and private payment

    • UK Medication

      Dispensed by registered UK pharmacists

    What is Zirtek Tablets

    Zirtek tablets contain cetirizine dihydrochloride, which is a non-drowsy antihistamine. Antihistamines are used to combat the symptoms associated with hay fever, pet and dust allergies and hives. Allergic reactions occur as an immune response to an allergen, when the body releases histamine.

    What are Zirtek Tablets used for?

    Zirtek Tablets are effective at providing relief from symptoms caused by an allergy.

    What is the active ingredient in Zirtek Tablets?

    The active ingredient in Zirtek Tablets is Zirtek Hydrochloride. This ingredient is an antihistamine which blocks any symptoms of histamine allowing for the allergic reaction to be treated effectively.

    What symptoms can Zirtek be used to treat?

    Zirtek Tablets can be taken to treat the following symptoms of allergies:

    • A runny nose
    • Itching eyes
    • Watering eyes
    • Itching nose
    • Runny nose

    How often should I take Zirtek Tablets?

    For maximum effectiveness you should take one Zirtek Tablet no more than once a day.

    How long does it take to notice a difference after taking Zirtek Tablets?

    Although most people notice improvement in symptoms after 15 minutes of having consumed Zirtek Tablets, it may take up to an hour to notice a significant improvement in symptoms.

    Are Zirtek Tablets suitable for pregnant or breastfeeding women?

    Zirtek Tablets are not suitable for anyone who is pregnant, trying to get pregnant or breastfeeding. If you experience any allergies ou should book a free consultation with one of our medicine experts who may be able to provide you with an alternative product to use.

    What is the difference between Zirtek Tablets and Zyrtec 24 hour Allergy Relief Tablets?

    Effectively they are both used to provide relief from symptoms of allergies. The main difference is branding and price. Zyrtec is a branded version of Zirtek Tablets making Zyrtec more expensive than Zirtek.

    Can children take Zirtek Tablets?

    Zirtek Tablets are not suitable for children under the age of 6 years old.

    Who should not take Zirtek Tablets?

    You should not take Zirtek Tablets for allergy relief if you have:

    • An intolerance to absorbing sugars such as sorbitol and lactose
    • An allergy to the food additives E218 or E216
    • Epilepsy or any similar health problem which puts you at risk of experiencing fits

    How should I take Zirtek Tablets?

    You should swallow one whole Zirtek Tablet with a glass of water, fruit juice or milk.

    Can I drink alcohol while taking Zirtek Tablets?

    It is advised to not drink alcohol while taking Zirtek Tablets. This is because a common side effect caused by Zirtek is feeling tired and sleepy, by consuming alcohol these side effects may worsen.

    Can I take painkillers with Zirtek Tablets?

    Yes, it is safe to combine painkillers such as paracetamol and ibuprofen with Zirtek Tablets.

    Can I drive while taking Zirtek Tablets?

    Zirtek Tablets are classed as a non-drowsy drug, meaning it is safe to drive and operate machinery while taking these tablets. However you should refrain from driving or operating machinery if you feel sleepy or tired as a side effect of taking these tablets.

    How effective is Zirtek?

    Zirtek tablets are a once-per-day treatment of allergies in adults and children over the age of 12. Children ages six to 12 need to take half a tablet twice per day. Zirket is best taken as a preventative treatment when exposure to allergens is certain, hay fever season, for example. Always read the label and follow the instructions of the doctor or pharmacist. Zirket can take up to an hour to work before relief from symptoms is noticed.

    Can I buy Zirtek online?

    Zirtek tablets are available online without a prescription from the supermarket in the medicines aisle, the pharmacy or an online pharmacy. If symptoms do not improve after a few days of treatment, consult a doctor or your pharmacist. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medications, including those bought over-the-counter and remedies to make sure you don't cancel out the effects.

    What dose should I choose?

    Zirtek tablets are taken with a glass of water. You do not need to take on an empty stomach or with food. Adults and children over the age of 12 can take one 10mg tablet one time per day. Children ages 6-12 can take half a tablet, 5mg, twice per day. Do not give to children below the age of six. Zirket tablets are non-drowsy, however, if this is the first time using them, do not drive, operate heavy machinery or make any decisions that require clear cognitive function until side effects of taking Zirtek tablets are known. If they cause dizziness or drowsiness, break the tablet in half and take half a dose twice daily. Do not exceed the stated dose. Always follow instructions printed on the box. Always follow instructions from the doctor or pharmacist. In the event of an overdose, seek medical attention. 

    If a dose is forgotten, take as soon as it is remembered, unless it is close to the time of the next dose. Do not double dose. Always leave 24 hours if following the once-per-day treatment, or 12 hours if following the half-a-tablet per dose treatment. In the event of an overdose, you may experience: confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, tiredness, headache, dilation of the pupil, itching, restlessness, rapid heart beat, tremors and/or difficulty urinating. 

    Do not use past the expiry date. Store all medicines out of sight and reach of children. Like all medicines, unused Zirtek tablets cannot be disposed of with normal household waste. Bring all unused Zirket tablets to the pharmacy for safe disposal.

    What are the side effects of Zirtek?

    Zirtek tablets are non-drowsy formula, over-the-counter antihistamine. They block the body’s production of histamine, which produces an uncomfortable response to allergens without causing drowsiness, like other antihistamines. Zirtek tablets are suitable for the treatment of allergies associated with hay fever, pet fur, mould spores and dust mites. Zirtek tablets can bring relief to runny noses, itchy and red eyes and sneezing. They can also be used to treat hives, bringing relief to the red and white lumps with red inflamed and itchy skin.

    Zirtek tablets are best taken as a preventative treatment for known allergens. They are suitable for long-term use. Zirtek tablets bring relief to allergies or hives within an hour of taking. Always read the label. If symptoms persist past a few days of taking Zirtek as instructed, consult a doctor or pharmacist. Duration of treatment with Zirtek depends on the allergy being treated. Hay fever is seasonal, whereas pet hair and dust allergies are not.

    As with all antihistamines, Zirtek tablets have side effects. Seek immediate medical attention for allergic reactions, which include a worsening of symptoms, rash, difficulty swallowing or breathing or swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue. Common side effects of Zirtek tablets include sleepiness, dizziness, headache, sore throat, dry mouth, diarrhoea, nausea and fatigue. If you are affected, do not drive, operate heavy machinery or make any decisions that require clear cognitive function. If this is your first time taking Zirket tablets, wait before driving, operating heavy machinery or making decisions to see if you experience any of these common side effects. 

    Other side effects of Zirtek tablets include: agitation, bizarre skin sensations, abdominal pain, itchy skin, rash, extreme fatigue, depression, hallucinations, convulsions, rapid heart beat, abnormal liver function, hives and swelling, weight gain, tics and involuntary movement, muscle contractions, tremors, altered sense of taste, blurred vision, difficulty focusing, uncontrolled eye movements, bed wetting or difficulty passing urine, joint pain, increased appetite, suicidal thoughts, nightmares, memory impairment, vertigo, intense itching and inflammation of the liver. Report side effects to a medical professional.

    Intense itching may occur when use of Zirtek tablets is discontinued.

    When shouldn’t I take Zirtek?

    Do not give to children below the age of six. Do not use Zirtek tablets if you have a severe kidney disease. Do not use Zirtek tablets if you are allergic to any of the ingredients, including the inactive ones. Do not use if you are allergic to piperazine derivatives. Always read the label for the full list of ingredients. 

    Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zirket tablets if experiencing kidney problems. A lower dose may be recommended. Always follow the doctor’s instructions. If you have prostate or bladder problems or are epileptic, talk to your doctor before using Zirket tablets. Seek medical advice before using Zirket tablets if you are pregnant or plan on becoming pregnant soon or if you are breastfeeding. Stop taking Zirket tablets a few days before having an allergy test. Zirket tablets will affect the results of allergy testing. Alert the doctor if you are taking Zirket tablets or any other antihistamine medications before having allergy testing and follow their advice. Avoid alcoholic beverages while taking Zirket tablets. Antihistamines increase the effects of drinking.

    Side Effects

    The majority of people who use Zirtek Tablets do not experience severe side effects. Possible side effects and how to treat them include:

    • Feeling sleepy or tired: speak to a medicine expert who may advise you to use an alternative antihistamine.
    • Headaches: ensure you are drinking lots of water to prevent dehydration.
    • Nausea: to prevent nausea you should not take these tablets on an empty stomach
    • Stomach pain: try to eat smaller more frequent meals
    • Sore throat: try to gargle with an aspirin solution
    • Itching and rash like symptoms: speak to a GP or pharmacist who may advise you to use an alternative.

    Patient Information Leaflet

    Always read the patient information leaflet before starting your treatment. The patient information can be  found here.

    Authored by

    Jana Abelovska

    Last reviewed

    22 September 2020

    Start Consultation
    Add to Cart
    Added to cart successfully View Cart