Regaine for Men Extra Strength
Zantac Relief Tablets
Pepto Bismol (Bismuth Subsalicylate)
Rennie Tablets (Peppermint)
Olbas Inhaler Nasal Stick
Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon
Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup
Uniroid HC Ointment Cream
Imodium Syrup SF
Loperamide 2mg Capsules
Fybogel Orange Sachets
Macrobid 100mg (Nitrofurantoin)
Norethisterone (5mg) Tablets
Levonelle Tablets (Pills)
ellaOne Morning After Pills
Vaniqa Cream 11.5%
Dalacin Cream 2% (Clindamycin)
Canesten Thrush Duo Oral Capsule & External Cream
Fluconazole Tablets (Capsules)
Condyline Cutaneous Solution
Clearblue Ovulation Test Digital
Clearblue Digital Pregnancy Test
Clearblue Pregnancy Test (2 Tests)
Imigran Nasal Spray
Duac Gel Once Daily
Lymecycline Capsules Hard
Ventolin Accuhaler (Salbutamol)
Salamol Inhaler (Salbutamol) Easi-Breathe
Colpermin IBS Relief Capsules
Alverine Citrate Capsules
Buscopan Cramps Tablets
Buscopan IBS Relief Tablets
Balneum Plus Cream
Balneum Plus Bath Oil
Cetraben Bath Additive
Telfast Tablets (Fexofenadine)
Nasonex Nasal Spray
Tamiflu Tablets (Oseltamivir)
Paracetamol Oral Suspension
Ibuprofen for Kids
Benylin Children's Chesty Cough Syrup
Ovex Suspension Family Pack
Ovex Family Pack (Tablets)
Gaviscon Advance Liquid (Syrup)
Gaviscon Chewable Tablets
WindSetlers Gel Caps
Wind-Eze Gel Caps
Bazuka Extra Strength Gel
Bazuka Treatment Gel
Scholl Freeze Verruca & Wart Remover
Orlistat 120mg Tablets
Alli Weight Loss Pills
Xenical Tablets (Capsules)
Champix Tablets Initiation Pack
Champix Tablets Maintenance Pack
Nicorette Gum 2mg
Optrex Allergy Eye Drops
Optrex Bloodshot Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment (1.0%)
Hypromellose Eye Drops
EarCalm Spray (5ml)
Care Sodium Bicarbonate Ear Drops
Otex Ear Drops
Otex Olive Oil Ear Drops
Orajel Mouth Gel
Daktarin Oral Gel (Suagr Free)
Anbesol Adult Strength Gel
Iglu Gel Mouth Ulcer Treatment
Daktarin Aktiv Cream
Lamisil Once Cream
Daktarin Intensiv Cream
Flexitol Heel Balm
Kalms Day Tablets
Kalms One A Night
Nytol Anti-Snoring Throat Spray
Nytol Herbal Tablets
KN95 Face Mask
Sanitirex Hand Sanitiser Gel (50ml)
Plain packaging with no medical stamps or marks
No appointment or long waiting times
Your information stays with us and private payment
Dispensed by registered UK pharmacists
Order your medication in a few clicks. Our process is easy,
fast and secure.
Fill out a questionnaire so our doctor can assess if the
treatment is suitable for you.
Choose the medication you require.
Add delivery details and complete payment process.
Gaviscon is designed to deal with heart burn and indigestion. It's really works by forming a Shielding layer of gel that floats like a raft on the top of your stomach content.
Gaviscon is an effective treatment for indigestion and heartburn. In addition to its fast-acting, acid-neutralising properties, Gaviscon is the only antacid product that provides long-lasting relief. The “floating raft” created on the surface of the stomach acid is very effective at preventing acid from going back up the throat.
Gaviscon does not require a prescription, although you are very welcome to book an appointment with a health expert at Click Pharmacy to discuss how best to use this product. Gaviscon can be purchased online and will be sent directly to you by Next Day Delivery. Multipacks are also available.
Gaviscon Original Aniseed Relief is available in bottles of 150, 200, 300 and 600 ml.
Adults should take 10-20ml after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
To take Gaviscon, perform the following steps for oral use:
Check that the cap seal is unbroken before using this product for the first time.
Shake well before use.
Adults take 10-20ml (two to four 5ml spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
If you forget a dose, it is not necessary to double the dose next time, carry on taking as before.
After taking Gaviscon Original Aniseed Relief:
If symptoms persist after 7 days, consult your doctor.
Heartburn and acid reflux are painful conditions that affect the stomach and food pipe. They occur when stomach acid flows back up up the food pipe, causing pain and a burning sensation.
Gaviscon is classified as a reflux suppressant. It works by forming a protective gel layer that floats on top of the stomach contents to prevent acid from returning from the stomach back into the food pipe. The fluid also helps to neutralise stomach acid.
Gaviscon should take effect immediately after consumption. The floating gel “raft” will last around 4 hours before needing replacement. If symptoms continue after 7 days of use then consult your doctor.
Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated) an allergic reaction to the ingredients may occur. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, difficulty in breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you experience these or any other side-effects, stop taking the product and consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the Patient Information Leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: "http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard" or search for
MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Do not take this product if:
-You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred (see Patient Information Leaflet for a full list of ingredients)
This medicine contains 285.2 mg (12.4 mmol) of sodium per 20 ml dose. If you have been advised to follow a low sodium (salt) diet ask your doctor before taking this product.
This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This medicine contains 2.2 mg benzyl alcohol (from Fennel flavour) per 20 ml dose. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions.
Taking Other Medicines:
Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can interfere with the action of some other medication.
This is especially important if you are taking: antihistamines, antibiotics (tetracyclines and quinolones such as norfloxacin), iron preparation, antifungals such as ketoconazole, digoxin and beta blockers (for heart conditions), penicillamine (commonly for rheumatoid arthritis), glucocorticoid (for inflammatory and autoimmune disorders), neuroleptics (for mental illness), thyroid hormones, chloroquine (for malaria), estramustine (for prostate cancer) and bisphosphonates (for osteoporosis).
Gaviscon is a liquid that forms a protective layer over the contents of your stomach and prevents stomach acid from entering the food tube. It also helps to neutralise stomach acid.
Setlers antacid tablets are designed to neutralise the acid in your stomach. They do not provide a protective layer in the way Gaviscon does.
Maalox works similarly to Gaviscon and produces a protective layer over the stomach acids. It also helps to neutralise stomach acid.
Always read the patient information leaflet before starting your treatment. The patient information leaflet can be found here.
14 October 2020