-10%
Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets

How we are regulated

Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets

Strength:

From £2.95

In stock

Estimated Delivery

Delivery

Expected delivery date:

Tuesday, 24 May 2022

If you order within:

12h 36m 20s

*Your cart must meet the minimum requiretments for next day delivery

Fast Delivery

Fast
Delivery

Quick Assessment

Quick
Assessment

UK Registered Pharmacy

UK Registered
Pharmacy

Discreet & Confidential

Discreet &
Confidential

  • Overview
  • FAQ
  • Side Effects
  • Information leaflet
  • Reviews

What is Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets

These Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon and Honey sachets are a treatment for a cold, the flu and chills. The active ingredients, which are paracetamol, phenylephrine, and vitamin C, help in fighting cold and flu effectively by reducing fever if you have one, unblocking your nose and sinuses which makes breathing easier and also reducing the amount of time that a cold is affecting you. The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is very effective in treating headache, fever, aches & pains, blocked nose & sore throat. Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is used for the short term relief of the symptoms of flu, colds and chills.

How long do I use the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey for before I notice a difference?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is advised to be used after every four hours for a week. It is expected that the cold, flu, temperature or sore throat will be cured within a week. So, it is advised to wait at least a week before you start to notice a difference. However, if the symptoms persist, stop the use of medicine immediately and contact your doctor or you can consult with a health care professional a Click Pharmacy who would be happy to help.

What are the side effects of the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is a very effective medicine when it comes to fighting a cold, flu, temperatures and sore throat. However, some side effects may still occur because it is a medicine. Potential side effects include:

  • Unusual skin rashes
  • Occurrence of mouth ulcers
  • Breathing problems
  • Reoccurring fevers and / or infections
  • A fast heartbeat
  • Headaches
  • Raised blood pressure
  • Dizziness
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Nausea
  • Sudden weight loss
  • Loss of appetite
  • Yellowing of the eyes and skin
  • Diarrhoea
  • Sickness

Contact your doctor immediately if you take too much of the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey, even if you feel well and think no side effects are occurring. This is due to the fact that too much paracetamol can cause delayed, severe liver damage.

When should I not use the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey sachets are recommended for individuals aged 16 and above. It is advised not to use this medicine if you are allergic to any of the ingredients contained in the sachets.

It is advised not to use the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey if you presently have or have had in the past any of the following conditions:

  • Kidney or liver problems
  • High blood pressure
  • Diabetes
  • Glaucoma
  • Tricyclic antidepressants
  • In the past two weeks have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MOAIS) prescribed for depression
  • Any other cold or flu treatment

How effective is the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey contains the active ingredients: paracetamol, phenylephrine and Vitamin C. These ingredients provide effective relief from cold symptoms with the comforting feeling of a hot drink.

The active ingredients are effective in the following ways:

  • Paracetamol is an excellent painkiller. It also helps in reducing the temperature if you are experiencing a fever.
  • Phenylephrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which helps you breathe better by unblocking your nose and sinuses.

Can I buy the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey online?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is an over the counter product, which means it does not require a prescription to be bought. This medicine can be easily purchased online from Click Pharmacy. However, it is necessary that the product must only be used if it is recommended by a doctor or healthcare professional. You can also discuss with one of the doctors at Click Pharmacy to get expert advice on whether the product should be used or not and also on how to use the product better. You can receive this medicine within 24 hours if you require an urgent delivery through our Next Day Delivery Service. You can choose the option at the check out stage of the process.

What dose should I choose?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is advised to be taken once every four hours when you are suffering from a cold, flu or fever. It is also recommended not to use this medicine for more than six sachets in a 24-hour period. Use the Beechams Cold and Flu for a week. It is also advised that you contact your doctor to know how you can best use this product and what dosage suits you.

How should I take the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey?

Using the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is very easy and simple. To take the Beechams Cold and Flu, follow the below mentioned steps.

  1. Pour the contents of a single sachet of Beechams Cold and Flu into a mug.
  2. Fill half the mug with warm water.
  3. Stir the solution well until all the contents have dissolved well.
  4. Add cold water and fill the cup with it. You can also add sugar according to your taste or preference.
  5. Drink the solution.

It is advised to retake the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey every four hours if it is required. However, do not use more than six sachets in one day. Do not use this medicine for more than a week unless it is advised to do so by a doctor.

What Is the difference between the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey and Beechams Cold & Flu Capsules?

A strong competitor of the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is the Beechams Cold and Flu Capsules. Both the products contain paracetamol and phenylephrine, which provide adequate relief of cold & flu symptoms and also fight headache and aches & pains. The significant difference between the two is the way they both are consumed. The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is mixed in hot water and then drank like water or tea, whereas the Beechams Cold and Flu Capsules are taken with water like standard painkillers. If you do not like taking capsules, then the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is the best way for you to gain relief from cold, flu, headaches, fevers and sore throats.

How does the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey work?

The Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey is best at fighting colds, flu, temperature and also sore throat. This medicine consists of two active ingredients: Paracetamol and Phenylephrine hydrochloride. Paracetamol is an excellent painkiller, and it also helps in effectively reducing your temperature when you have a fever whereas Phenylephrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily.

What are Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets used for?

Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets are used to provide relief from symptoms of cold and flu.

Do I need a prescription to purchase Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

No, you do not require a prescription to purchase Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets. However, if you are unsure whether this product is right for you, you are welcome to book a free consultation with one of our medicine experts.

What is the active ingredient in Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets includes the following active ingredients:

  • Paracetamol
  • Ascorbic acid
  • Phenylephrine

Can children use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets are suitable for use by adults and children over the age of 16 years old. They must not be used by children under the age of 16 years old.

Who should not use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

You should not use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets if you have any of the following:

  • Diabetes
  • High blood pressure
  • Overactive thyroid
  • Heart disease
  • Kidney problems
  • Liver problems

Can pregnant or breastfeeding women use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

You should not use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets if you are pregnant, trying to get pregnant, or breastfeeding.

How should I store Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

You should store Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets in a cool dry place, out of reach from children, and at room temperature. This product should not be exposed to extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

How often should I have Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

You should have one sachet of Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets every 4 to 6 hours.

How many sachets of Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets can I have in one day?

You must not have any more than 4 sachets of Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets in one 24 hours period.

How should I have Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

You should combine one sachet of Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets with a mug of boiling water and stir well until the content dissolves.

How long can I use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets for?

You must not use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets for any longer than 7 days. If after 7 days of consecutive use you still need to use Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets you should consult with a doctor who will be able to advise you of an alternative product.

Can I take paracetamol while having Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets?

You must not take paracetamol while having Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets. This is because Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets already contain paracetamol, having any more would result in an overdose.

After having Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets you are likely to experience a number of side effects. Possible side effects include the following:

  • Mouth ulcers
  • Nausea
  • Loss of appetite
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Headache
  • Insomnia
  • Difficulty sleeping
  • Diarrhoea

If any of these side effects worsen, you should stop using Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon Sachets immediately and seek medical advice, from a doctor or a pharmacist, as soon as possible.

Reading the Patient Information Leaflet is very necessary before you start your treatment. To read the Patient Information Leaflet of the Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon and Honey, go here.

Authored by Jana Abelovska

Last reviewed 20 April 2021

How to order

Order your medication in a few clicks. Our process is easy, fast and secure.

Step 1

Step 1

Quick Health Check

Fill out a questionnaire so our prescriber can assess if the treatment is suitable for you.

Step 2

Step 2

Select a Treatment

Choose the medication you require from the range offered by our online pharmacy.

Step 3

Step 3

Next Delivery

Add delivery details and complete payment process.

Medical News and Blogs
How The Little Blue Pill Revolutionized Relationships

How The Little Blue Pill Revolutionized Relationships

It all began in 1998 when one of the greatest modern medical marvels was approved for sale in the world. Viagra, also affectionately called ‘The Little Blue Pill’, was originally meant....

Read
5 Safe and Natural Ways To Delay Your Period

5 Safe and Natural Ways To Delay Your Period

Menstruation is one of the most inconvenient natural phenomena. Yet, it is an integral part of life because it indicates that a woman is ready for reproduction. Every adult and healthy female goes....

Read
How To Delay Your Period Effectively

How To Delay Your Period Effectively

When going for a vacation, have you ever wondered how to delay your period and continue having fun? In a perfect world, we would all have a big red button with a period ‘start/stop’ op....

Read
Smoking: 10 Tips to help stop smoking

Smoking: 10 Tips to help stop smoking

You may have given up chocolate or sugar and even made a conscious effort to start exercising more, but did you know quitting smoking could be one of the most difficult of them all. We all know th....

Read